[heading] Focus Points [/heading]

Summary:

  1. A. Intravesical Bacillus Calmette-Guerin (BCG)
  2. B) Gemcitabine/carboplatin followed by avelumab maintenance
  3. D) Dose-dense MVAC
  4. C. Nitrosoureas like carmustine may cause disease
  5. A. Repeat staging with transurethral resection of bladder tumor (TURBT)
  6. C. Cisplatin
  7. B) Gemcitabine/carboplatin followed by avelumab maintenance
  8. B. Carboplatin + gemcitabine
  9. C. Avelumab maintenance
  10. B. Vision disorders is a major concern, C. FGFR2/3 alterations should be tested before treatment (Erdafitinib)
  11. C. Chemoradiation with cisplatin and 5-fluorouracil (5-FU)
  12. pembrolizumab (D)
  13. D) LL is unlikely to derive any overall survival benefit from adjuvant sunitinib.
  14. C) Lenvatinib + pembrolizumab
  15.  Axitinib + pembrolizumab
  16. D) Pazopanib
  17. B) Thyroid function
  18. B) Hypertension
  19. D) Electrolyte abnormalities should be replaced, then repeat his ECG
  20. A) Cabozantinib
  21. C. RB
  22. D. FLCN
  23. D. Ipilimumab/nivolumab
  24. A) Good risk
  25. D) G-CSF may increase one’s risk of bleomycin induced pulmonary toxicity, but this risk is not proven and G-CSF may still be used when necessary in patients receiving BEP.
  26. A) Secondary malignancies and cardiovascular disease
  27. A. Good risk
  28. B. Four cycles of BEP (bleomycin/etoposide/cisplatin) chemotherapy
  29. C) Partial nephrectomy then observation
  30. D) Pazopanib
  31. A) Cardiac arrhythmias

Exam Questions And Answers

Bladder Cancer

Management

  • BCG-unresponsive definitions: Strict criteria now guide when to stop BCG; recurrence within 1 year (CIS) or 6 months (papillary) defines unresponsiveness
  • Bladder-sparing hierarchy: Step-therapy approach typically starts with gemcitabine/docetaxel (cost-effective), then nadofaragene, then pembrolizumab
  • Category 2A vs 2B: Health plans scrutinize 2B recommendations more closely; additional justification may be required
  • Enfortumab Vedotin: Now integrated into first-line with pembrolizumab; monitor for skin reactions, peripheral neuropathy, and hyperglycemia

A. CT is a 71-year-old man who presented to his primary care doctor with complaints of hematuria and urinary urgency. He was referred to a urologist for cystoscopy, which revealed a lesion in the bladder. Subsequently, he underwent a TURBT ( transurethral resection of the bladder tumor) followed by single-dose intravesical chemotherapy. Pathology revealed Tis (in situ), non-muscle invasive urothelial carcinoma (UC)

(1) What is the best treatment option for CT at this time?

A. Intravesical Bacillus Calmette-Guerin (BCG)
B. Intravesical mitomycin
C. Systemic gemcitabine + cisplatin
D. Pembrolizumab

Answer: A

CT should receive at least one induction course of weekly intravesical BCG (answer A). If he responds, he may receive an additional induction course or subsequent maintenance BCG with repeat cystoscopy every 3-6 months for 2 years. Mitomycin is inferior to BCG in Tis disease, but may be utilized if patient is unable to tolerate BCG. Systemic chemotherapy is only indicated in muscle-invasive disease. Pembrolizumab is not an option at this time, but may be considered if CT lesions do not respond to BCG and cystectomy is not an option.

(2) What is the best treatment option for CT at this time?

Answer: A

CT should receive at least one induction course of weekly intravesical BCG (answer A). If he responds, he may receive an additional induction course or subsequent maintenance BCG with repeat cystoscopy every 3-6 months for 2 years. Mitomycin is inferior to BCG in Tis disease, but may be utilized if patient is unable to tolerate BCG. Systemic chemotherapy is only indicated in muscle-invasive disease. Observation is not the best option as Tis has a high recurrence rate.

The best treatment option for CT (71-year-old man with Tis/CIS, non-muscle-invasive UC) is:

A. Intravesical Bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG)

Why BCG?

  1. Guideline-Recommended for CIS (Tis):
    1. BCG is the gold standard for high-grade Tis (carcinoma in situ) due to its superior ability to reduce progression risk (~50% lower vs. chemo).
    2. Mitomycin (B) is less effective for CIS.
  2. High-Risk Features of CT’s Case:
    1. Tis (CIS) is aggressive and has a high risk of progression to muscle-invasive disease if untreated.
    2. BCG induces an immune response that targets microscopic CIS lesions.
  3. Evidence-Based Outcomes:
    1. Complete response (CR) rate: ~70% with BCG (vs. ~40–50% with mitomycin).
    2. Maintenance BCG (3-year protocol) further improves long-term outcomes.

Why Not the Other Options?

  • B. Intravesical Mitomycin (MMC):
    • Used for low/intermediate-risk Ta/T1 tumors, but less effective for CIS.
    • Lacks the immune-stimulating benefits of BCG.
  • C. Systemic Gemcitabine + Cisplatin:
    • Reserved for muscle-invasive (T2+) or metastatic bladder cancer, not non-muscle-invasive (Tis/Ta/T1).
    • Overly aggressive for this stage and carries more toxicity.

Next Steps for CT

  1. BCG Induction: 6 weekly intravesical instillations.
  2. Maintenance BCG: 3-week courses at 3, 6, 12, 18, 24, and 36 months (per SWOG protocol).
  3. Surveillance: Frequent cystoscopy/cytology (every 3–6 months) due to high recurrence risk.

If BCG Fails

  • BCG-unresponsive CIS: Switch to pembrolizumab or clinical trials (e.g., Nadofaragene firadenovec).
  • Radical cystectomy (if high-risk progression).

Key Point

BCG is the only FDA-approved and guideline-endorsed first-line therapy for CIS (Tis). Mitomycin or systemic chemotherapy is inappropriate for this scenario

CT did well with maintenance BCG, however he later developed gross hematuria. Repeat TURBT revealed muscle-invasive urothelial carcinoma and staging subsequently showed distant metastases. Further pathologic analysis revealed a PD-L1 CPS = 10%. His ECOG PS = 0, and CrCl is now 40 mL/min.

(1) Which therapy would be most appropriate at this time?

Answer: B

CT should receive platinum-based chemotherapy followed by avelumab maintenance (answer B). His CrCl < 50 mL/min makes him cisplatin-ineligible. The first-line use of immune checkpoint inhibitors alone in platinum-eligible patients is not supported at this time. Pembrolizumab is approved and a 1st-line option, but only for patients not eligible for any platinum-based regimen. Enfortumab vedotin is an alternative 1st line regimen, but in combination with pembrolizumab – not as monotherapy.

CT did well with maintenance BCG, however he later developed gross hematuria. Repeat TURBT revealed muscle-invasive urothelial carcinoma and staging subsequently showed distant metastases. Further pathologic analysis revealed PD-L1 tumor-infiltrating immune cells covering 2% of the tumor area and a CPS = 10%. His ECOG PS = 0, and CrCl is now 40 mL/min.

(2) Which therapy would be most appropriate at this time?

Answer: C

CT should receive platinum-based chemotherapy followed by avelumab maintenance. His CrCl < 50 mL/min makes him cisplatin-ineligible. His distant metastases preclude curative treatment with neoadjuvant cisplatin-based chemotherapy and surgery. The first-line use of immune checkpoint inhibitors continues to evolve. Pembrolizumab is approved and an option only for patients not eligible for any platinum-based regimen. Atezolizumab remains an option for patients who are not candidates for cisplatin if tumors PD-L1 positive (IC ≥ 5%) or not candidates for any platinum-based chemo. Thus, had CT’s tumor had ≥ 5% IC PD-L1 positivity atezolizumab also would be considered correct.

CT did well with maintenance BCG, however he later developed gross hematuria. Repeat TURBT revealed muscle-invasive urothelial carcinoma and staging subsequently showed pelvic metastases. Further pathologic analysis revealed PD-L1 tumor infiltrating immune cells covering 2% of the tumor area. His performance status and renal function continue to be excellent.

(3) Which therapy would be most appropriate at this time?

Answer is D.
CT now has metastatic disease and is a candidate for cisplatin-based chemotherapy. Either ddMVAC or gemcitabine/cisplatin would be acceptable 1st-line options. Carboplatin should not be used in place of cisplatin given his good performance status and renal function. Atezolizumab in the first-line setting is only recommended for patients with >5% tumor infiltrating immune cells and who are cisplatin-ineligible. Nivolumab and other immune checkpoint inhibitors would be reasonable options after failure platinum-based therapy.

CT did well with maintenance BCG, however he later developed gross hematuria. Repeat TURBT revealed muscle-invasive urothelial carcinoma and staging subsequently showed pelvic metastases. Further pathologic analysis revealed PD-L1 tumor infiltrating immune cells covering 2% of the tumor area.

(4)Which therapy would be most appropriate at this time?

Answer is D.

  • CT. now has metastatic disease, and local therapies such as BCG and valrubicin are no longer indicated.
  • Atezolizumab can be given first-line but requires FDA-approved testing showing PD-L1 expression in >5% of tumor-infiltrating immune cells, which this patient does not meet (only 2%).
  • Given this data, the patient would now be best treated with cisplatin-based chemotherapy.

Which of the following is not correct regarding bladder cancer risk?

  • A. Cigarette smoking, some chemicals & chronic inflammation are risk factors
  • B. Del Chromosome 9, RAS, RB & TP53 are genetic abnormalities in disease
  • C. Nitrosoureas like carmustine may cause disease
  • D. Person is advised to drink lots of fluids to avoid risk

Answer: C. Nitrosoureas like carmustine may cause disease

A 62-year-old man develops hematuria and is referred to a urologist. Staging cystoscopy reveals a sessile bladder tumor. Pathology from the transurethral resection shows high-grade urothelial carcinoma invading the lamina propria but no muscle is included in the sample and is staged as T1.

Which therapy would you recommend?

Answer: A) Repeat staging with transurethral resection of bladder tumor (TURBT)

Explanation

T1 high-grade urothelial carcinoma is a high-risk non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC). However, the initial resection did not include muscle in the sample, raising concern for possible understaging (missed muscle invasion).

  • Next step: A repeat TURBT within 2–6 weeks is mandatory to:
  • Confirm the absence of muscle invasion (rule out T2 disease).
  • Ensure complete resection of the tumor.
  • Guide further therapy (e.g., BCG vs. radical cystectomy if persistent T1 or upstaging).

Why not the other options?

  • B) Intravesical BCG: BCG is indicated for high-risk NMIBC (T1/CIS), but only after confirming no muscle invasion with repeat TURBT.
  • C) Watchful waiting: Unacceptable for high-grade T1 disease due to high progression risk.
  • D) Chemoradiation: Reserved for muscle-invasive disease (T2+) or select patients unfit for cystectomy.
  • E) Cystectomy: May be needed if repeat TURBT shows persistent T1 or muscle invasion, but not first-line for initial staging.

A 69-year-old man with localized T1 bladder cancer was treated with bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG). Repeat transurethral resection of bladder tumor (TURBT) shows residual urothelial carcinoma without muscularis propria invasion (muscularis propria is present in the specimen).

Which treatment would NOT be considered for his BCG-refractory bladder cancer?

A. Cystectomy
B. Pembrolizumab
C. Cisplatin
D. Intravesicular gemcitabine

Correct Answer: C) Cisplatin

  1. Clinical Context:

    • The patient has BCG-refractory T1 disease (residual tumor after BCG, but no muscle invasion).
    • Muscularis propria was sampled, confirming non-muscle-invasive (T1) status.
  2. Appropriate Options for BCG-Refractory T1 Disease:
    • A) Cystectomy: Gold standard for BCG-refractory high-risk NMIBC (T1/CIS) due to high progression risk.
    • B) Pembrolizumab: FDA-approved for BCG-unresponsive CIS ± papillary tumors in patients ineligible for cystectomy.
    • D) Intravesical gemcitabine: An alternative for BCG-refractory disease, though less effective than radical therapy.
  3. Why Cisplatin (C) is NOT Considered:
    • Cisplatin is used for metastatic or muscle-invasive bladder cancer (MIBC), not for non-muscle-invasive (T1) disease.
    • It has no role in BCG-refractory NMIBC management.

Key Point:

For BCG-refractory T1 bladder cancercisplatin is inappropriate; options include cystectomy, immunotherapy (e.g., pembrolizumab), or intravesical chemotherapy (e.g., gemcitabine).

A patient (CT) initially responded to maintenance BCG therapy but later developed gross hematuria. Repeat TURBT revealed muscle-invasive urothelial carcinoma with distant metastases. Pathologic analysis showed PD-L1 CPS = 10%. The patient has a good performance status (ECOG PS = 0) but a reduced CrCl of 40 mL/min.

Which therapy would be most appropriate at this time?

A) Pembrolizumab
B) Gemcitabine/carboplatin followed by avelumab maintenance
C) Gemcitabine/cisplatin followed by avelumab maintenance
D) Enfortumab vedotin

Correct Answer: B) Gemcitabine/carboplatin followed by avelumab maintenance

  1. Clinical Context:

    • Metastatic urothelial carcinoma with PD-L1 CPS = 10% (intermediate expression).

    • Renal impairment (CrCl 40 mL/min): Contraindicates cisplatin, which requires CrCl ≥60 mL/min.
    • ECOG PS 0: Indicates fitness for aggressive therapy.
  2. Treatment Options:
  3. Key Considerations:

A 65-year-old woman with metastatic bladder cancer presents with comorbidities including hypertension and chronic kidney disease (baseline creatinine = 2). Tumor testing shows PD-L1 <1% and an FGFR2 mutation.

What is the appropriate first-line treatment?

A. Dose-dense MVAC (ddMVAC) with growth factor support
B. Carboplatin + gemcitabine
C. Pembrolizumab
D. Erdafitinib
E. Enfortumab vedotin

Answer: B. Carboplatin + gemcitabine

An 84-year-old man with metastatic bladder cancer and diabetic neuropathy was treated with gemcitabine/carboplatin (cisplatin-ineligible due to neuropathy). After 6 cycles, imaging shows partial response. He maintains excellent functional status.

What is the recommended next management step?

A. Two additional cycles of gemcitabine/carboplatin
B. Switch carboplatin to cisplatin
C. Avelumab maintenance
D. NGS with PD-L1 testing
E. Surveillance → immunotherapy at progression
F. Hospice

Correct Answer: C) Avelumab maintenance

Key Points:

  1. Current Evidence-Based Standard:

    • JAVELIN Bladder 100 trial (NEJM 2020) established avelumab maintenance as standard of care for:

  2. Why Other Options Are Less Appropriate:
    • A) Continuing chemotherapy beyond 6 cycles increases toxicity without proven benefit
    • B) Cisplatin remains contraindicated due to pre-existing neuropathy
    • D) While molecular testing is valuable, it should not delay maintenance therapy
    • E) Early immunotherapy is superior to waiting for progression
    • F) Patient is responding to treatment with excellent functional status
  3. Practical Considerations:
    • Maintenance avelumab begins 4-10 weeks after last chemotherapy dose
    • Continue until progression or unacceptable toxicity
    • No need for PD-L1 testing to initiate maintenance
  4. Special Population Note:
    • While elderly (84 years), his excellent functional status supports aggressive therapy
    • Avelumab is generally well-tolerated in older adults

Which of the following is correct about erdafitinib therapy? (Choose 2)

A. It may cause hypophosphatemia
B. Vision disorders is a major concern
C. FGFR2/3 alterations should be tested before treatment
D. It is approved for 1st-line treatment for metastatic bladder cancer in cisplatin-ineligible patients

Correct Answers: B) Vision disorders is a major concern and C) FGFR2/3 alterations should be tested before treatment

Rationale:

  1. B) Vision Disorders:

    • Ocular toxicity (e.g., central serous retinopathy, blurred vision) is a class-effect of FGFR inhibitors and requires regular ophthalmologic monitoring.
    • Up to 50% of patients develop eye-related adverse events, with 25% requiring dose interruptions.
  1. C) FGFR2/3 Testing Required:
    • Erdafitinib is FDA-approved only for tumors with FGFR2/3 genetic alterations (mutations or fusions).
    • Next-generation sequencing (NGS) is mandatory before initiation (response rates ~40% in FGFR-altered tumors vs. <10% in wild-type).

Why Other Options Are Incorrect:

  • A) Hypophosphatemia: Incorrect – Erdafitinib causes hyperphosphatemia (due to on-target FGFR inhibition), requiring phosphate monitoring and potential dose reduction.
  • D) 1st-line Approval: Incorrect – Erdafitinib is currently approved only after platinum failure, though trials are ongoing for 1st-line use in FGFR-altered, cisplatin-ineligible patients.

Key Clinical Pearls:

  • Baseline Requirements:
    • Confirm FGFR2/3 alteration via NGS.
    • Ophthalmologic exam before starting therapy.
  • Monitoring:
    • Phosphate levels weekly for 1 month, then monthly.
    • Monthly eye exams for visual changes.

A 54-year-old man presents with gross hematuria. He undergoes transurethral resection of bladder tumor (TURBT), which diagnoses muscle-invasive (T2) bladder cancer. He has no comorbidities; however, he strongly prefers to not have urostomy.

What would be the optimal management of his bladder cancer?

A. Cystectomy with ileal conduit
B. Repeat TURBT and bacillus Calmette–Guérin (BCG)
C. Chemoradiation with cisplatin and 5-fluorouracil (5-FU)
D. Immune-checkpoint inhibitor therapy
E. Surveillance

Renal Cell Carcinoma

Management

  • Nivolumab/ipilimumab update: Now Category 1 for favorable risk patients based on 9-year CheckMate 214 data showing 35% OS at 9 years in low-risk patients
  • NCCN vs. CSCO: Chinese guidelines differ in immunotherapy sequencing; consider regional variations
  • SBRT considerations: For T1a/T1b tumors in non-surgical candidates, SBRT achieves 90-100% local control; BED should be ≥80 Gy
  • nccRCC options: IO/TKI combinations now included based on phase 2 data; chromophobe histology may benefit from everolimus combinations due to mTOR pathway alterations

 

A. LL is a 51-year-old man who was referred to urology after presenting to his PCP with several months of intermittent hematuria. His past medical history is significant only for hypertension (controlled with amlodipine). Workup revealed a 10 cm tumor of the left kidney (clear cell histology) with regional lymph node involvement (Stage III). Following radical nephrectomy,

What adjuvant therapy is most appropriate for LL?

The correct answer is pembrolizumab (D).
LL has a high risk of disease recurrence with Stage III RCC. Both sunitinib and pembrolizumab are FDA-approved options.
However, sunitinib has only been shown to improve disease-free survival (DFS) and not overall survival (OS) despite adequate follow-up. Thus, sunitinib’s category 3 recommendation.
Pembrolizumab (category 2A) has only demonstrated DFS benefit thus far as OS data are not mature. Surveillance is also a category 2A recommendation.

B. LL. is a 51-year-old man who was referred to urology after presenting to his PCP with several months of intermittent hematuria. His past medical history is significant only for hypertension (controlled with amlodipine). Workup revealed a 10cm tumor of the left kidney (clear cell histology) with regional lymph node involvement (Stage III). Following radical nephrectomy, he asks if adjuvant sunitinib would benefit him.

What is the most accurate response regarding the benefit of adjuvant sunitinib in L.L.?

The correct answer is D.

LL has a high risk of disease recurrence with Stage III RCC, and thus adjuvant sunitinib is an FDA-approved option. However, it has only been shown to improve disease-free survival (DFS) and not overall survival (OS). While one would expect his blood pressure to increase while on sunitinib, it is currently controlled on a single medication. Thus, his hypertension would not preclude use of sunitinib.

LL undergoes surveillance instead of adjuvant therapy. At his 6-month follow up, he is noted to have lymphadenopathy on his abdominal CT. A chest CT shows a 2 cm lung lesion. Biopsy of the lung lesion was consistent with metastatic clear cell renal cell carcinoma. His BP is 124/72 (on amlodipine). Pertinent labs: SCr 1 mg/dl, Ca 9.3 mg/dl, Alb 4.2 g/dl, WBC 7.0 x 109/L, ANC 4.0 x 109/L, Hgb 11.1 g/dL, Platelets 250K, Karnofsky performance score is 90%.

(1) Which of the following is the most appropriate treatment option for LL?

The correct choice is C.
Based on the time to recurrence being < 1 year and the presence of anemia, the patient is classified as having intermediate risk disease.  Lenvatinib + pembrolizumab is the only option that includes a category 1 preferred medication for intermediate risk disease.
Cabozantinib + nivolumab would be an acceptable option, but TKIs + ipilimumab are not recommended.
TKIs are no longer recommended as initial treatment as monotherapy for advanced RCC, and there is no evidence supporting a sunitinib + nivolumab combination regimen.
Axitinib + pembrolizumab and ipilimumab + nivolumab would also be acceptable 1st-line options for this patient.

(2) Which of the following is the most appropriate treatment option for LL?

The correct choice is A

Based on the time to recurrence being < 1 year and the presence of anemia, the patient is classified as having intermediate risk disease. Axitinib + pembrolizumab is the only option that includes a category 1 preferred medication for intermediate risk disease.
Cabozantinib + nivolumab would be an acceptable option, but TKIs + ipilimumab are not recommended.
Lenvatinib plus everolimus is not an option in the first line setting, but lenvatinib + pembrolizumab would also have been an acceptable choice

(3) Which of the following is the most appropriate treatment option for LL?

The correct choice is D.
Based on the time to recurrence being > 1 year and the patient’s Hgb, SCr, ANC and platelets being in the normal range with the Karnofsky score being > 80%, the patient is classified as having favorable risk disease.  Pazopanib is the only option that includes a category 1 preferred medication for favorable risk disease. Ipilimumab + nivolumab would be a preferred option in intermediate/poor risk disease, while cabozantinib would be an alternate therapy in intermediate/poor risk patients. Lenvatinib plus everolimus is an option in the second-line setting.

LL is scheduled to begin therapy with pazopanib 800mg po daily.

Throughout therapy with Pazopanib, LL should be monitored for which of the following?

  • A) Signs of depression
  • B) Thyroid function
  • C) Hyperlipidemia
  • D) Hyperglycemia

The correct answer is B.

Thyroid function is important monitoring parameter in patients receiving VEGF TKIs in general. Although the adverse effect profile is vast, the most likely adverse effect that LL will experience is decreased thyroid function which can occur in 4-8% of patients. Signs of depression, hyperlipidemia, hyperglycemia are all important monitoring parameters but are not part of the key adverse events associated with that VEGF TKIs. Mood disturbances, hyperlipidemia and hypokalemia were not reported.

LL is scheduled to begin therapy with axitinib 5mg po BID + pembrolizumab.

Throughout therapy with axitinib, LL should be monitored for which of the following?

  • A) Signs of depression
  • B) Hypertension
  • C) Hyperlipidemia
  • D) Hyperglycemia

The correct answer is B.
Elevated blood pressure is important monitoring parameter in patients receiving VEGF TKIs in general. Although the adverse effect profile is vast, the most likely adverse effect that LL will experience is increased hypertension which can occur in up to 40% of patients. Signs of depression, hyperlipidemia, hyperglycemia are all important monitoring parameters but are not part of the key adverse events associated with that VEGF TKIs. Mood disturbances, hyperlipidemia and hypokalemia were not reported Keynote-426, but not considered necessary monitoring parameters for this regimen.

LL begins therapy with lenvatinib 20mg po daily + pembrolizumab. Following episodes of grade 2 diarrhea with resulting hypokalemia during the first cycle, an ECG prior to cycle 2 reveals a QTc = 510ms.

How should LL’s prolonged QTc be managed?

  • A) Lenvatinib dose should be decreased
  • B) Lenvatinib should be discontinued
  • C) PRN 4mg PO ondansetron should be discontinued, then repeat his ECG
  • D) Electrolyte abnormalities should be replaced, then repeat his ECG

The correct answer is D.
QTc interval prolongation can occur with many TKIs, including lenvatinib. Risk factors for QTc prolongation and subsequent arrhythmias included electrolyte abnormalities (i.e. hypokalemia & hypomagnesemia). Thus, these should be replaced first, followed by a repeat ECG. If the QTc is still prolonged (> 480 ms per the Lenvatinib label), then a dose reduction by one dose level is warranted. In addition to correcting electrolyte abnormalities, QTc-prolonging drugs should be avoided. PO ondansetron at low doses (i.e. 8mg or lower) does not meaningfully prolong the QT interval per the ondansetron prescribing information.

LL presents to his oncologist after 15 months (or 9 months) of stable disease while on axitinib + pembrolizumab. His treatment course thus far is notable for immune-related hypothyroidism, which is stable on levothyroxine. His ECOG performance status has declined from 0 to 1. His follow-up imaging reveals progressive disease with metastases to 2 bone sites.

Which of the following is an NCCN recommended treatment option at this time for LL?

The correct answer is A.

  • However, there is currently a lack of data on the optimal treatment of advanced RCC patients after progression on ICI. Cabozantinib and nivolumab have both shown OS benefit following progression on 1st-line TKI therapy. Currently, NCCN has no “preferred” regimen in this setting, but recommended alternatives include cabozantinib, axitinib, tivozanib, and lenvatinib + everolimus. IL-2 would also not be recommended as LL lacks an optimal performance status and organ function.
  • Cabozantinib and nivolumab are both NCCN guideline® category 1 recommendations for subsequent treatment of ccRCC as both haves shown improved OS compared to everolimus in patients who progressed on prior TKI therapy. Nivolumab + ipilimumab has demonstrated impressive ORR and duration of response in this patient population, but single agent ipilimumab is not recommended. HD IL-2 is not an ideal option in LL as his performance status has declined since starting treatment.

Which of the following is the most appropriate treatment at this time for LL?

The correct answer is A.
Cabozantinib and nivolumab are both NCCN guideline category 1 recommendations for subsequent treatment of ccRCC as both has shown improved OS compared to everolimus in patients who progressed on prior TKI therapy. Nivolumab + ipilimumab has demonstrated impressive ORR and duration of response in this patient population, but this study was a Phase I trial. Thus, nivolumab + ipilimumab is an NCCN guideline category 2A recommendation. HD IL-2 is not an ideal option in LL as his performance status has declined since starting treatment.

Which of the following genes disorders not associated with RCC?

The correct answer is: C. RB

Here’s a brief overview of each gene and its association with Renal Cell Carcinoma (RCC):

Gene Full Name Associated with RCC? Notes
VHL Von Hippel–Lindau gene  Yes Mutated in clear cell RCC; VHL disease increases RCC risk.
mTOR Mechanistic Target of Rapamycin  Yes mTOR pathway mutations seen in sporadic and hereditary RCC (esp. chromophobe RCC and in tuberous sclerosis complex).
RB Retinoblastoma gene No Not classically associated with RCC; primarily linked to retinoblastoma and osteosarcoma.
FLCN Folliculin gene  Yes Mutated in Birt–Hogg–Dubé syndrome, which predisposes to chromophobe RCC and oncocytomas.

Conclusion: RB is not commonly associated with renal cell carcinoma, making it the correct answer.

A 51-year-old man, former smoker, presented to the ED complaining of acute onset left flank pain. Past medical history is significant for spontaneous pneumothoraces requiring bilateral thoracotomies and pleurodesis, and right upper lobectomy at 22 years old. Family history is significant for emphysema in mother, aunt, sister, and a son with history of pneumothorax. CT imaging on admission revealed a 0.5 cm kidney stone in the left mid-ureter and an indeterminate 3 cm lesion on the right kidney. He was eventually discharged with outpatient follow-up. During active surveillance, his right kidney mass increases in size. He is referred to urology for further evaluation. The patient undergoes a right radical nephrectomy with pathology revealing a diagnosis of chromophobe renal cell carcinoma.

Which of the following gene mutations is associated with this patient’s condition?

A. MET
B. FH
C. Succinate dehydrogenase
D. FLCN
E. HBB (hemoglobin subunit beta)"**

Key Clinical Clues:

  • Recurrent spontaneous pneumothoraces (personal and family history).
  • Chromophobe RCC diagnosis.
  • Family history of emphysema and pneumothorax (suggesting a hereditary syndrome).

Answer: D. FLCN

Explanation:

  • FLCN (Folliculin): Mutations in this gene cause Birt-Hogg-Dubé (BHD) syndrome, an autosomal dominant disorder associated with:
    • Chromophobe RCC (or hybrid oncocytic tumors).
    • Pneumothoraces (due to lung cysts).
    • Skin fibrofolliculomas.
    • Family history of emphysema/pneumothorax (as seen here).

Why Not Others?

  • A. MET: Associated with hereditary papillary RCC (not chromophobe).
  • B. FH (Fumarate hydratase): Linked to hereditary leiomyomatosis and RCC (HLRCC), causing aggressive papillary RCC.
  • C. Succinate dehydrogenase: Mutations cause SDH-deficient RCC (usually aggressive, not chromophobe).
  • E. HBB: Unrelated (associated with hemoglobinopathies like sickle cell disease).

A 65-year-old woman underwent a radical nephrectomy for a right kidney mass 2 years ago, initially identified by CT scan during a workup by her primary care physician for painless hematuria. Pathology revealed a 9 cm renal cell carcinoma (RCC), clear cell histology with 4 of 10 lymph nodes involved by neoplasm. She was observed clinically after the operation. She is referred to you now after a CT obtained for right-sided abdominal pain showed five liver lesions measuring 2 cm each, and scattered non-calcified pulmonary nodules in both lungs. CT-guided biopsy of one of the liver lesions showed clear cell carcinoma consistent with the histopathology of the primary kidney tumor removed 2 years ago.

She has a history of coronary artery disease and well-controlled hypertension and takes a triamterene diuretic as well as aspirin. Her abdominal pain is well controlled with oral analgesics and she is otherwise asymptomatic. Her Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status is 0.

What would you recommend next?

A. Nivolumab
B. Staged resections of liver metastases and lung metastases
C. Cabozantinib
D. Ipilimumab/nivolumab
E. High-dose interleukin-2 (IL-2)
F. Cisplatin and gemcitabine"

Final Answer: D. Ipilimumab/nivolumab

Clinical Summary:

  • Diagnosis: Metastatic clear cell RCC (liver and lung metastases) with prior nephrectomy (Stage III at diagnosis).
  • Current Status: Asymptomatic, excellent performance status (ECOG 0), no comorbidities precluding systemic therapy.
  • Key Consideration: First-line treatment for metastatic clear cell RCC.

Correct Answer: D. Ipilimumab/nivolumab

Explanation:

  1. First-Line Therapy for Metastatic Clear Cell RCC:
    • Ipilimumab (anti-CTLA-4) + nivolumab (anti-PD-1) is FDA-approved and supported by the CheckMate 214 trial, showing durable responses and overall survival benefit in intermediate/poor-risk patients.
    • Preferred for this patient due to:
  2. Why Not Other Options?
    • A. Nivolumab monotherapy: Used in second-line post-TKI failure.
    • B. Staged resections: Not feasible for diffuse metastases (liver + lung).
    • C. Cabozantinib: Alternative for poor-risk disease or post-immunotherapy progression.
    • E. High-dose IL-2: Rarely used due to toxicity (contraindicated with CAD/hypertension).
    • F. Cisplatin/gemcitabine: Not effective for RCC (used in urothelial carcinoma).
  3. Patient-Specific Factors:
    • No contraindications to immunotherapy (no active autoimmune disease, good performance status).

Testicular Cancer

Testicular cancer management is fundamentally guided by histology (seminoma vs. nonseminoma), stage (I-III), and risk stratification using the International Germ Cell Cancer Collaborative Group (IGCCCG) system for metastatic disease. The 2026 landscape features emerging options for stage II disease to reduce treatment-related toxicity

Key Pharmacy Pearls for Testicular Cancer (2026):

  • Chemotherapy Regimens :
  • Bleomycin Toxicity Management:
    • Pulmonary toxicity: Cumulative dose-related; risk factors include age >40, renal impairment, cumulative dose >400 units, concomitant thoracic radiation, tobacco use . Monitor for dyspnea, dry cough, crackles; pulmonary function tests (DLCO) before each cycle.
    • Raynaud phenomenon: Occurs in 18.7-39% of survivors within 4-12 months post-treatment .
    • Bleomycin elimination: Primarily renal; CrCl must be monitored and dose adjusted for renal impairment.
  • Cisplatin Long-Term Toxicities :
    • Neurotoxicity: Peripheral neuropathy in up to 40% of survivors; dose-dependent.
    • Ototoxicity: Severe-to-profound hearing loss in nearly 1 in 5 North American survivors; cumulative dose-related.
    • Nephrotoxicity: Monitor CrCl; aggressive IV hydration required with each cycle.
    • Cardiovascular disease: 3-7 fold increased risk of major adverse cardiovascular events.
    • Secondary malignancies: 1.7-fold increased 20-year cumulative incidence of second malignant neoplasms after BEP .
  • EP x2 Advantages :
    • For pathologic stage II NSGCT after RPLND, EP x2 offers: fewer treatment visits (10 vs 20-21 with BEP x3 or EP x4), elimination of bleomycin pulmonary/vascular toxicity, less neurotoxicity/nephrotoxicity/myelosuppression, and significantly better paternity rates (100% vs 76-83%).
  • pcRPLND Pathology :
    • Viable carcinoma in 10% of specimens; <10% viable cells with complete resection has favorable outcomes without further treatment (HR 3.22 for relapse if ≥10%).
    • Teratoma in 40%; requires resection as chemotherapy-insensitive and can grow or undergo malignant transformation.
    • Necrosis/fibrosis in 50%; surveillance appropriate.
  • Fertility Preservation:
    • All men should be offered fertility preservation (sperm banking) before treatment .
    • Chemotherapy (especially alkylating agents) causes dose-dependent gonadal dysfunction.
  • Survivorship Monitoring :
    • 10-year survival rate 95%; over 300,000 testicular cancer survivors in US.
    • Monitor for: second malignant neoplasms (GI cancers, leukemia), cardiovascular disease, neurotoxicity, ototoxicity, hypogonadism (11-16%), chronic fatigue (15-27%), anxiety/depression.
    • Circulating platinum detected up to 28 years post-treatment; levels correlate with neurotoxicity severity.

Summary of Key 2026 Updates

Update Area Key Finding Clinical Implication
Stage II Seminoma Primary RPLND trials (PRIMETEST, SEMS) show 70-87% 2-year PFS  Surgical option to avoid chemotherapy/RT in select patients
Adjuvant Chemotherapy EP x2 effective for pN2/N3 with less toxicity than BEP x3  Reduced treatment burden; better paternity outcomes
pcRPLND Timing Complete resection > timing; <10% viable cells favorable  Surveillance appropriate for favorable pathology
IGCCCG Update LDH >2.5× ULN identifies worse prognosis within good-risk group  Refined risk stratification
Long-Term Toxicity Secondary malignancy risk 1.7×; cardiovascular risk 3-7×  Enhanced survivorship monitoring required

A. SD, a 26-year-old male, presents to his primary care physician with painless swelling of his left testicle. After a two-week trial of antibiotics with no improvement in symptoms, the patient is referred to a urologist who confirms a solid testicular nodule on ultrasound. The patient then undergoes an inguinal orchiectomy, which reveals embryonal cell carcinoma. Staging CTs of the chest and abdomen reveal bulky retroperitoneal lymphadenopathy and pulmonary nodules. After orchiectomy, his alpha-fetoprotein is 500 ng/ml (normal range <10 ng/ml), beta-hCG is 3000 units/ml (<15 ng/ml), and lactate dehydrogenase is 290 (100 – 250 IU/ml). Based upon this information, what is SD’s risk classification for his newly diagnosed nonseminoma?

  • A) Good risk
  • B) Intermediate risk
  • C) Poor risk
  • D) Unable to determine

The correct answer is A

SD has been diagnosed with embryonal cell testicular cancer which is a nonseminoma. He has a testicular primary with retroperitoneal lymphadenopathy and pulmonary metastases only. His HCG, AFP and LDH are 3000 IU/ml, 500ng/ml and 290 IU/ml, respectively. Therefore, SD is classified as good prognosis risk.

Explanation:

This case involves nonseminomatous germ cell tumor (NSGCT), specifically embryonal carcinoma. Risk classification is based on the IGCCCG (International Germ Cell Cancer Collaborative Group) staging system, which stratifies patients into Good, Intermediate, or Poor risk categories based on:

  • Tumor type (seminoma vs. nonseminoma)
  • Site of primary tumor
  • Level of tumor markers (AFP, β-hCG, LDH)
  • Presence or absence of non-pulmonary visceral metastases

Risk Classification for Nonseminoma:

Risk Group Criteria
Good risk - Testis/retroperitoneal primary
- No non-pulmonary visceral metastases
- AFP < 1000 ng/mL, β-hCG < 5000 IU/L, LDH < 1.5× ULN
Intermediate risk - Testis/retroperitoneal primary
- No non-pulmonary visceral metastases
- AFP 1000–10,000, β-hCG 5000–50,000, or LDH 1.5–10× ULN
Poor risk - Mediastinal primary OR
- Non-pulmonary visceral metastases (e.g., liver, brain, bone) OR
- AFP >10,000, β-hCG >50,000, or LDH >10× ULN

Case Analysis:

  • Primary site: Testis → ✅ Good or Intermediate eligible
  • AFP: 500 → ✅ Good
  • β-hCG: 3000 → ✅ Good
  • LDH: 290 (ULN = 250) → ~1.16× ULN → ✅ Good
  • Metastases: Pulmonary nodules → OK for Good/Intermediate
  • Retroperitoneal lymphadenopathy: expected in NSGCT

No non-pulmonary visceral metastases, all markers are within "Good" category limits.

B. SD is diagnosed with stage IIIA non-seminoma, good risk testicular cancer. He is scheduled to begin BEP for 3 cycles. He presents to clinic today for chemotherapy education. He has read that chemotherapy may cause neutropenia with fevers and is asking about filgrastim (G-CSF) use.

Which of the following best explains the use of filgrastim with BEP?

  • A) The use of G-CSF with bleomycin has been associated with an increased risk of bleomycin induced pulmonary toxicity in patients receiving BEP and is contraindicated.
  • B) BEP is associated with a high (>20%) incidence of FN, so G-CSF for primary prophylaxis is recommended in all patients.
  • C) Since SD has metastatic cancer, the goal of therapy is palliative, therefore G-CSF should only be used if SD develops FN during cycle 1 of BEP.
  • D) G-CSF may increase one’s risk of bleomycin induced pulmonary toxicity, but this risk is not proven and G-CSF may still be used when necessary in patients receiving BEP.

The correct answer is D.

Bleomycin pulmonary toxicity (BPT) has been associated with the use of colony stimulating factors in Hodgkin lymphoma. Currently, no increased risk has been seen with the combined use of colony stimulating factors and bleomycin containing regimens for testicular cancer. BEP is associated with an intermediate (10 to 20%) incidence of FN. While an increased risk of BPT may exist, G-CSF may still be used as primary prophylaxis in patients at high-risk for FN or as secondary prophylaxis during BEP treatment.

SD completed 3 cycles of BEP and has no evidence of disease. He is now being followed by his oncologist for recurrence.

Which of the following survivorship issues is SD at risk for?

  • A) Secondary malignancies and cardiovascular disease
  • B) Ocular toxicity and cardiovascular disease
  • C) Ocular and dermatologic toxicity
  • D) Pulmonary toxicity and hepatotoxicity

The correct answer is A.

SD should be monitored for increased risk of secondary malignancies and cardiovascular disease as these long-term complications have been associated with premature mortality in testicular cancer survivors. Although pulmonary toxicity has been seen in testicular cancer survivors, hepatotoxicity, ocular toxicity, and dermatologic toxicity have not been associated as strongly with testicular cancer therapies.

A 28-year-old man arrives in your office 4 weeks after undergoing a left orchiectomy with pathology showing dysmorphic cells with a 'fried-egg' appearance which is indicative of seminoma. On further imaging, he is found to have enlarged pelvic lymph nodes and a 2 cm right upper lobe lung metastasis. No other organ metastases are found. You are discussing his prognosis and plan to obtain baseline alpha-fetoprotein (AFP), lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), and beta-human chorionic gonadotropin (beta-HCG) prior to treatment.

How would you characterize his risk of recurrence after definitive treatment?

  • A. Good risk
  • B. Intermediate risk
  • C. Poor risk
  • D. Need to know tumor markers prior to discussing risk"

The correct answer is: A. Good risk

Explanation:

This patient has metastatic seminoma, as evidenced by lung metastasis following orchiectomy for a tumor with classic "fried-egg" appearance (indicative of seminoma). To risk stratify, we use the IGCCCG (International Germ Cell Cancer Collaborative Group) risk classification system specifically for seminoma, which differs slightly from nonseminoma.

IGCCCG Risk Stratification for Seminoma:

Risk Group Criteria
Good risk - No non-pulmonary visceral metastases (i.e., only lung mets are allowed)
- Any β-hCG or LDH
- AFP must be normal (because elevated AFP = nonseminomatous elements)
Intermediate risk - Non-pulmonary visceral metastases (e.g., liver, brain, bone)
Poor risk ❌ DOES NOT EXIST for pure seminoma (there is no poor-risk category for seminoma in IGCCCG)
In this case:
  • Histology = Pure seminoma
  • Metastasis = Lung only → ✅ fits Good risk
  • No mention of non-pulmonary visceral metastases → ✅
  • AFP not yet known, but:

    → If AFP is elevated, this would exclude seminoma and indicate mixed/nonseminomatous tumor → reclassification needed.

    → But pure seminoma never produces AFP, so in confirmed seminoma, AFP should be normal by definition.

A 56-year-old man who is an active smoker with a history of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) initially presented with new cough and progressively increasing shortness of breath over 2 months. Chest CT reveals a 7 × 5.5 cm anterior mediastinal mass (stage II C). Biopsy of mass is performed and is consistent with pure yolk sac tumor. Tumor markers reveal alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) elevation to 8,941 ng/mL, lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) 273, and undetectable beta-human chorionic gonadotropin (beta-HCG). Testicular ultrasound was negative.

What is the most appropriate initial treatment for this patient?

Answer: B. Four cycles of BEP (bleomycin/etoposide/cisplatin) chemotherapy

A 28-year-old man presents with a left testicular mass that is 2.8 x 1.4 cm on ultrasound. CT abdomen/pelvis shows enlarged para-aortic lymph nodes (long axis is 2.5 cm, short axis is 1.5 cm) around the left renal hilum [stage IIB]. Tumor markers, including alpha-fetoprotein (AFP), beta-human chorionic gonadotropin (beta-HCG), and lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) are obtained and all are normal. He undergoes radical inguinal orchiectomy and is found to have a mixed seminoma (95%) and embryonal carcinoma (5%). He is noted to have lymphovascular invasion and spermatic cord involvement. One month after orchiectomy, tumor markers remain negative.

What is the diagnosis and next step in treatment?

Key Clinical Features:

  • Diagnosis: Mixed germ cell tumor (95% seminoma, 5% embryonal carcinoma) with lymphovascular invasion (LVI) and spermatic cord involvement.
  • Stage IIB: Enlarged retroperitoneal lymph nodes (2.5 cm, non-bulky).
  • Tumor Markers: Normal pre- and post-orchiectomy (AFP, beta-hCG, LDH).

Correct Answer: D. Nonseminoma; Bilateral nerve-sparing retroperitoneal lymph node dissection (RPLND)

Explanation:

  1. Pathology Dictates Management:
    • Despite being predominantly seminoma (95%), any non-seminomatous component (embryonal carcinoma 5%) classifies the tumor as a nonseminoma for treatment purposes.
    • LVI and spermatic cord involvement further support aggressive management.
  2. Stage IIB Nonseminoma with Normal Markers:
    • Primary RPLND is the standard for clinical stage IIA/B nonseminoma with normal tumor markers.
    • Nerve-sparing technique preserves ejaculatory function.
  3. Why Not Other Options?
    • A/B (Seminoma options): Incorrect due to nonseminoma component. Seminoma management (radiation/chemotherapy) is inappropriate here.
    • C (BEP chemotherapy): Reserved for bulky stage IIC/III or marker-positive disease. Overtreatment for IIB with normal markers.
  4. Post-RPLND Considerations:

L.L. is a 51-year-old man who was found to have an incidental renal mass on an abdominal/pelvis CT after a horseback riding accident. His past medical history is significant only for obesity. The abdominal/pelvis CT scan demonstrates a 2 cm solitary renal mass consistent with a renal carcinoma. A CT scan of the chest is clear. His serum chemistries are within normal limits. 

What is the most appropriate treatment option for LL’s stage I (T1a) renal cell carcinoma at this time?

Answer: C) Partial nephrectomy then observation

The correct answer is C. LL has a T1a, Stage 1 RCC. A partial nephrectomy is recommended due to the small size of the tumor. However, if a partial nephrectomy were not feasible, then a radical nephrectomy would be optimal. Since he is Stage 1, adjuvant therapy with a VEGF TKI is not indicated.

LL is monitored after his partial nephrectomy. At his 3-year follow up, he is noted to have lymphadenopathy on his abdominal CT. A chest CT shows a 2 cm lung lesion. Biopsy of the lung lesion was consistent with metastatic clear cell renal carcinoma. His BP is 124/72. Pertinent labs: Scr 1 mg/dl, Ca 9.3 mg/dl, Alb 4.2 g/dl, WBC 7.0 x 10^9/L, ANC 4.0 x 10^9/L, Hgb 14.1 g/dL, Platelets 250K, Karnofsky performance score of greater than 80%. Which of the following is the most appropriate treatment option for LL?

A) Temsirolimus
B) Cabozantinib
C) Lenvatinib plus everolimus
D) Pazopanib

Answer: D) Pazopanib

Based on the time to recurrence being > 1 year and the patient's Hgb, SCr, ANC and platelets being in the normal range with the Karnofsky score being >80%, the patient is classified as having favorable risk disease. The correct choice is D. Pazopanib is the only option that includes a category 1 preferred medication for favorable risk disease. Cabozantinib is a reasonable first line option especially in intermediate/poor risk disease. Lenvatinib plus everolimus and temsirolimus are options in the second line setting but given this patient's favorable risk status would not be appropriate at this time for first line therapy.

LL is seen at his follow-up visit and appears to have progressed following therapy with pazopanib. He still has excellent performance status and organ function. The patient requests a chance for durable CR and elects HD IL-2. Which of the below toxicities should LL be counseled about prior to the start of therapy and monitored throughout therapy?

  • A) Cardiac arrhythmias
  • B) Hypertension
  • C) Constipation
  • D) SIADH

Answer: A) Cardiac arrhythmias

The correct answer is A. The adverse effect profile for HD IL-2 touches almost all systems in the body. This highly toxic therapy should be given only in an environment where highly trained staff are available. Capillary leak syndrome can cause a lot of the adverse events seen with this therapy. But in relation to this question hypotension, diarrhea and poor urine output are the most likely scenarios